SEARCH

Enter Keyword or Product #

CATEGORIES
Home > Current Specials

African Blackwood - 3/8" x 1-1/2" x 5" (2pc)

African Blackwood - 3/8" x 1-1/2" x 5" (2pc)
    Code: K01-156
    Price $9.95
    Basket Inventory: 0
    Quantity:
    African Blackwood
    Scientific name: Dalbergia melanoxylon
    Common Names: Congowood, Mpingo
    Description: Heartwood is dark purplish-black or brown with black streaks.  Grain is variable, but usually straight with a extremely fine and even texture, very hard and heavy wood.  Excellent carving, turning and tonewood.  Machines well and takes a high polish.
    Region: Africa
    Size: 3/8" x 1-1/2" x 5" - (2 pieces)
    Keywords: Exotic Wood, African Blackwood