SEARCH

Enter Keyword or Product #

CATEGORIES
Home > Woods by Species > Teak, Burmese

Burmese Teak - 6" x 6" x 2"

Burmese Teak - 6" x 6" x 2"
    Code: T20-162
    Price $21.50
    Basket Inventory: 3
    Quantity:
    Scientific name: Tectona grandis
    Common Names: Kyun, Maysak, Jati, Teak
    Description: Burmese Teak is native to Southeast Asia and is one of the most valuable woods in the world, possessing high strength and durability, along with exceptional beauty. The teak's leaves, the largest of any tree, possess a natural abrasiveness and are used locally as sandpaper. Heartwood is uniformly golden brown to rich brown with deep brown markings. Grain is straight to wavy with a distinct oily feel and is characteristically scented.
    Region: Myanmar
    Size: 6" x 6" x 2"
    Keywords: Teak, Exotic Wood, Turning Blank
    Note: Turning blanks are sold partially seasoned with no guarantee of moisture content.  Photo's are a representation, unless otherwise noted.